DNI_international banners2

International Admissions Requirements

Application Requirements

Representing DNI’s commitment to diversity, international applicants are now eligible to apply to DNI’s Vocational Nursing 51-week, full-time program. In addition to our program-specific application requirements, our international applicants must submit the following:

 

Transcript Evaluation

Students must submit official academic records from all schools they have attended. In addition to official academic records, students must also submit official “Course-by-course” transcript evaluation(s) of all international coursework.

Dallas Nursing Institute requires evaluations from a NACES approved evaluation agency and recommends:

Please also note that DNI does not pay the cost of a credential evaluation. This fee must be paid by the student.

All applicants must submit HESI, ACT, or SAT scores prior to enrolling.

 

TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)

All applicants for whom English is a second language, with the exception of applicants who have credits from a university in which the language of instruction is English, must take the international TOEFL and have the scores sent directly to the Admissions Office. For students who’s education was taught in English, must provide an official letter from Institution verifying the program was taught in English. A score of 550 or above on the paper-based exam—or 79 and above on the Internet-based exam—is required for admission. IELTS score of 6.5 or higher is also accepted. Scores may be no more than two years old.

 

Apply for U.S. Visa

International applicants should submit a completed application at least 3-6 months prior to the term of interest. This will allow sufficient time to obtain the additional documentation required to study in the United States.

Once accepted and if seeking to request an M-1 vocational student visa to study in the U.S., international students must submit the following:

  • A copy of their passports
  • International Student Information Form
  • Financial documentation showing sufficient funding for at least one year of study—including living expenses

Supporting documentation will be requested shortly after admission and to allow for as much time as possible for the school to issue the I-20 form enabling international students to obtain an M-1 vocational student visa prior to beginning coursework in the United States.